Personal data / GDPR

We provide legal services within the sphere of personal data pursuant to existing legal regulations as well as pursuant to new one effective since 28th May 2017 pursuant to the new decree of European Parliament a Council (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR). The decree will affect everybody who elaborates personal data of his/her/their employees, customers, clients or suppliers, namely across segments and branches. High penalties may threaten to obligors in case of failure to introduce new regulations or in case of breach of them. Validity of GDPR will start in whole the EU uniformly from 25th May 2018. This way it will substitute an existing legal regulations of protection of personal data represented by directive 95/46/ES and connected act no. 101/2000 Coll. on protection of personal data in the Czech Republic.

We offer elaboration or review of internal regulations and contractual documentation to you in accordance with provisions implemented within the scope of preparation for effectiveness of GDPR decree.

We arrange complex services in the field of GDPR in cooperation with external partner – the company  ACRESIA Consulting, s.r.o. (http://www.acresia.com/index.php/2016-01-04-21-08-54). These services include

  • judgement of obligation pursuant to GDPR
  • determination of risky processing operations
  • analysis of risks for judgement of impact
  • judgement of impact to personal data protection
  • preliminary consultations with supervisory authority
  • introduction of so called pseudonymisation of personal data
  • administration of records on personal data processing
  • procedure of reporting of cases of breach of security
  • arrangement of appointment of representative of personal data protection
  • tests and review of system of protection within the scope of GDPR

I am interested

How is the cooperation going?

1

The first contact

Do not hesitate and contact us with your requirement – we are ready to secure its solution. We do not charge a short initial consultation.

2

Price

The price is set with reference to subject and demands of legal service – most often by the way of hourly rate the basic amount of which is CZK 1,500.00 exclusive of VAT.

3

Our attitude

We build on professional judgment and experience from long-term practice. We always look for simple and efficient solutions.

Output of cooperation

Result in which we take a firm stand.

Are you interested in our services?

Do not hesitate to contact us by the phone, e-mail, via skype or by the means of these pages.

I want to arrange a meeting

We keep you up to date

Do you want to be informed about all the news?

Subscribe to our newsletter for entrepreneurs – you will not miss important legislative changes.



Mobile application Pocket Lawyer

Download our application for free – it brings practical legal advices and annotations as of legal matters of common citizen.